Privacy Policy

Peter Warren Toyota is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. This policy document outlines the procedures, practices and systems that Peter Warren Toyota applies in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained within the Commonwealth Privacy Act (1988).

1. What types of personal information does Peter Warren Toyota collect?

1.1 Peter Warren Toyota may collect contact details including your name, address, email address, phone numbers, fax numbers, driver’s licence and registration details, date of birth or age group, occupation, gender, information about your vehicle (including its number plate and vehicle identification number)

1.2 When using the Peter Warren Toyota website, we may collect web site usage information such as the IP address you are using, the name of your Internet service provider, your browser version, the web site that referred you to us and the next website you go to, the pages you request, the date and time of those requests and the country you are in. We use this information to generate statistics and measure website activity to improve the usefulness of customer visits. During normal website usage we do not collect or store personally identifiable information such as name, mailing address, email address or telephone number – unless you have provided it to us through an online enquiry form.

1.3 Peter Warren Toyota does not collect sensitive information from our customers.

2. How do we collect your personal information?

2.1 Peter Warren Toyota collects personal information in a number of ways. The most common ways we collect your personal information are:

» When you test drive one of our vehicles

» When we sell you a vehicle

» When you service your vehicle

» When you buy parts, accessories and merchandise from us

» via our website or when you deal with us online – including through social media (Refer to clause 1.2);

» when you enter a competition or promotion;

3. For what purposes do we collect, use and disclose your personal information?

» to facilitate your request for a brochure or test drive, to add you to a mailing list or to respond if you request information (including via the Peter Warren Toyota website or via an email you send to us)

» to record and maintain the details of your vehicle purchase for warranty

» to keep track of the repairs and servicing of your vehicle by Peter Warren Toyota 

» to facilitate the provision of roadside assistance

» to issue service reminders

» to improve our products and services

» to contact you to obtain your feedback and to find out your level of satisfaction with our products, services and staff through surveys

» to verify your identity

» to facilitate your entry and participation in a competition or trade promotion

» to address any issues or complaints, that we or you may have with regards to our business relationship. We may contact you via electronic messaging such as SMS and email, by mail, by phone or in any other lawful manner to address these concerns

» for the purpose of direct marketing to provide you with news and information about our products and services, and opportunities that we believe you may be interested in, where:

» you have consented to us doing so; or

» it is otherwise permitted by law.

Direct marketing involves communicating directly with you for the purpose of promoting goods or services to you and to provide you with special offers from Peter Warren Automotive. Direct marketing can be delivered by a range of methods including mail, telephone, email or SMS. If you tell us that you do not want any further contact from us, we will respect your request. You can unsubscribe from our direct marketing, or change your contact preferences, by contacting us (see section 6 of this Privacy Policy). For example, you can unsubscribe to e-newsletters sent by us.

4. To whom do we disclose personal information?

4.1 We may disclose your personal information to the following types of third parties:

» Toyota Motor Corporation Australia;

» other persons who perform services for, or in connection with, us (including to facilitate the delivery of purchases, to provide roadside assistance, for electronic direct mailing, and for credit card payment authorisation.

4.2 If you post information to certain public parts of our website or to our social media pages, you acknowledge that such information may be available to be viewed by the public. You should use discretion in deciding what information you upload to such sites.

5. Is the personal information we hold accurate?

5.1 We endeavour to maintain your personal information as accurately as reasonably possible. We rely on the accuracy of personal information that you have provided to us.

5.2 We encourage you to contact us if the personal information we hold about you is incorrect or to notify us of a change in your personal information. Our contact details are set out in section 6 of this Privacy Policy.

6. Contact Details

6.1 If you wish to seek access to or correct or update any personal information we hold about you, or to unsubscribe from or change your contact preferences in relation to our direct marketing, you can also contact us as follows:

Attention: Privacy Officer
Peter Warren Automotive
PO Box 140, Liverpool BC NSW 1871
OR
info@peterwarren.com.au.
Phone: 1800 927 736

7. Peter Warren Toyota ‘s use of Cookies

7.1 A cookie is a small piece of data that is sent from our web server to your browser, which is saved on the hard drive of your computer. A cookie cannot read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites, and it will not damage your system. You can change your browser settings to refuse cookies or alert you when a cookie is being sent at any time. We do not use cookies to identify you personally, except in the case of our remarketing activities.

7.2 Please note that Peter Warren Toyota employs the use of cookies. We use general cookies from Google Analytics to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. We also use Google cookies for remarketing to advertise online.

7.3 How does our remarketing activity affect you?

» When you visit our website, our web server will drop a cookie on your browser

» If you leave our website to visit another website which is part of the Google network, you may be served our ad

» The remarketing cookie will be valid for 30 days

» You can remove our remarketing cookie by deleting your Internet browsing history and clearing your cookies. This can be done through the tools/settings function of your Internet browser.

7.4 Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

7.5 The information gathered is not shared with third parties. You may turn off your cookies by adjusting the appropriate settings on your browser. Please consult the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to adjust or turn your cookies off. Cookies do not reveal personal information and if you turn off your cookies you may find your enjoyment, ease of use of the Internet, and our site, to be reduced or impaired.

8. Links to third party websites.
This website contains links to other websites. However, once you have clicked on these links and leave our website, you need to be aware that we do not have any control over the other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such websites and such websites are not governed by this privacy policy. This privacy policy is for this website only. We encourage you to read the privacy policy of each website that collects your personally identifiable information.

This policy was updated on 12th March 2014.

Toyota - Oh What A Feeling!

© 2017 Peter Warren Toyota / Dealer Licence Number: MD063819 /

Privacy Policy & Disclaimer / Sitemap

Toyota Australia / Dealer Website by Dealer Solutions

Terms and Conditions

[A3] Recommended drive away shown includes 12 months registration, 12 months compulsory third party insurance (CTP), a maximum dealer delivery charge and stamp duty. Pricing is applicable for Private, Bronze and Silver fleet customers, and primary producers only at participating dealers. Offer available on vehicles produced January 2017 to July 2017 and purchased by 30/09/2017 unless offer extended. Recommended drive away price shown includes 12 months registration, 12 months compulsory third party insurance (CTP), a maximum dealer delivery charge and stamp duty.

† Offer applicable for primary producers only at participating dealers. Excludes silver fleet customers. Offer available on vehicles purchased by 30/09/2017 unless extended. Accessories must be ordered at time of purchase. $1000 includes cost of dealer accessory fitment. Toyota Genuine Accessories are not applicable to all models/grades. Consider the mass of your load to ensure you will not exceed the maximum allowable individual axle capacity, Gross Vehicle Mass and/or Gross Combined Mass of the vehicle. All Toyota Genuine Accessories fitted to a Toyota are warranted for the remainder of the New Vehicle Warranty or 12 months, whichever is greater. Toyota Genuine Accessories purchased from an authorised Toyota Dealer over the counter are warranted from the date of purchase for one year. Conditions apply, please see your dealer for more.

^ 0% comparison rate available to approved personal applicants and a 0% annual percentage rate is available to approved business applicants of Toyota Finance to finance eligible new and demonstrator Camry Petrol and Aurion vehicles. Excludes Camry Hybrid. Offer not available to government, fleet or rental buyers. Offer extended. Finance applications must be received and approved between 01/08/2017 and 30/09/2017. Maximum finance term of 48 months applies. Terms, conditions, fees and charges apply. Toyota Finance reserves the right to change, extend or withdraw an offer at any time. Comparison rate based on a 5 year secured consumer fixed rate loan of $30,000. WARNING: This comparison rate is true only for the examples given and may not include all fees and charges. Different terms, fees or other loan amounts might result in a different comparison rate. Toyota Finance is a division of Toyota Finance Australia Limited ABN 48 002 435 181, AFSL and Australian Credit Licence 392536.

^^ Applicable for Private, Bronze and Silver fleet customers, and primary producers only at participating dealers. $500 fuel voucher offer available on all Corolla, Kluger and RAV4 models only, purchased from 01/08/2017 to 30/09/2017 unless offer extended. Fuel vouchers are not redeemable for cash and expire 12 months from issue date. Valid for single activation only. Toyota is not responsible for loss or theft of fuel voucher. For full fuel voucher terms, please visit https://www.caltex.com.au/our-solutions/fuel-cards

[A5] Offer applicable for Private, Bronze and Silver fleet customers, and primary producers only at participating dealers. Offer available on vehicles produced January 2017 to September 2017 and purchased by 30/09/2017 unless offer extended. Free On Roads includes 12 months registration, 12 months compulsory third party insurance (CTP), a maximum dealer delivery charge and stamp duty.

** (B)$68, (C)$73, (D)$84, (E)$99 per week is available on a Toyota Access Consumer Loan to approved personal applicants of Toyota Finance to finance the purchase of a (B) Yaris Ascent Manual, (C) Yaris Ascent Auto, (D) Yaris SX Auto, (E) Yaris ZR. Offer excludes business, government, fleet and rental buyers. Driveaway price of (B)$15,990, (C)$17,490, (D)$19,990, (E)$23,540 (includes 12 months registration, 12 months compulsory third party insurance, dealer delivery and stamp duty and no metallic paint), less a deposit of (B)$1,000, (C)$1,000, (D)$1,000, (E)$1,200 with 47 monthly payments in arrears not exceeding (B)$293.77, (C)$314.34, (D)$360.90, (E)$425.97 and a balloon final payment (equal to the GFV) of (B)$6,084, (C)$7,040, (D)$7,949, (E)$9,015. Additional interest charges accrue whenever a balloon final payment option is selected. Based on an annual percentage rate of 8.50%. Terms, conditions, fees and charges apply. Offer valid until 31/08/2017. Toyota Finance reserves the right to change, extend or withdraw an offer at any time. Comparison Rate of 10.14% is based on a 5 year secured consumer fixed rate loan of $30,000. WARNING: This comparison rate is true only for the examples given and may not include all fees and charges. Different terms, fees or other loan amounts might result in a different comparison rate. Toyota Finance is a division of Toyota Finance Australia Limited ABN 48 002 435 181, AFSL and Australian Credit Licence 392536. The Guaranteed Future Value (GFV) is the minimum value of your new Toyota at the end of your finance contract, as determined by Toyota Finance, subject to fair wear and tear conditions and agreed kilometres being met. If you decide to return your car to Toyota at the end of the term, Toyota Finance will pay you the agreed GFV, which will be put against your final payment subject to fair wear and tear conditions and the agreed kilometres being met. The information provided is general in nature. You should seek your own financial advice to determine whether Toyota Access is appropriate for your individual circumstances. Please speak with your Dealer for more information.

* (B)$91, (C)$98, (D)$92, (E)$100, (F)$110, (G) $130, (H) $120 per week is available on a Toyota Access Consumer Loan to approved personal applicants of Toyota Finance to finance the purchase of a (B) Corolla Ascent Manual, (C) Corolla Ascent CVT, (D) Corolla Ascent Sport Manual, (E) Corolla Ascent Sport CVT, (F) Corolla SX CVT, (G) Corolla ZR CVT, (H) Corolla Hybrid. Offer excludes business, government, fleet and rental buyers. Driveaway price of (B)$20,950, (C)$22,990, (D)$21,950, (E)$23,990, (F)$26,990, (G) $30,990, (H) $28,990 (includes 12 months registration, 12 months compulsory third party insurance, dealer delivery and stamp duty and no metallic paint), less a deposit of (B)$1,300, (C)$1,300, (D)$1,300, (E)$1,100, (F)$1,700, (G) $1,000, (H) $1,000, with 47 monthly payments in arrears not exceeding (B)$392.58, (C)$423.02, (D)$397.23, (E)$431.05, (F)$474.47, (G) $562.41, (H) $517.54 and a balloon final payment (equal to the GFV) of (B)$7,104, (C)$8,267, (D)$8,249, (E)$9,504, (F)$10,448, (G) $12,133, (H) $11,832. Additional interest charges accrue whenever a balloon final payment option is selected. Based on an annual percentage rate of 8.50%. Terms, conditions, fees and charges apply. Offer valid until 31/08/2017. Toyota Finance reserves the right to change, extend or withdraw an offer at any time. Comparison Rate of 10.14% is based on a 5 year secured consumer fixed rate loan of $30,000. WARNING: This comparison rate is true only for the examples given and may not include all fees and charges. Different terms, fees or other loan amounts might result in a different comparison rate. Toyota Finance is a division of Toyota Finance Australia Limited ABN 48 002 435 181, AFSL and Australian Credit Licence 392536. The Guaranteed Future Value (GFV) is the minimum value of your new Toyota at the end of your finance contract, as determined by Toyota Finance, subject to fair wear and tear conditions and agreed kilometres being met. If you decide to return your car to Toyota at the end of the term, Toyota Finance will pay you the agreed GFV, which will be put against your final payment subject to fair wear and tear conditions and the agreed kilometres being met. The information provided is general in nature. You should seek your own financial advice to determine whether Toyota Access is appropriate for your individual circumstances. Please speak with your Dealer for more information.

# The HiLux TRD Sports Pack Accessories and all Toyota Genuine Accessories purchased and fitted to a Toyota are warranted for the remainder of the New Vehicle Warranty or 12 months, whichever is greater. The HiLux TRD Sports Pack Accessories and Toyota Genuine Accessories purchased from an authorised Toyota Dealer over the counter are warranted from the date of purchase for one year. Conditions apply. These warranties do not limit and may not necessarily exceed your rights under the Competition and Consumer Act 2010.

[A8] Recommended drive away pricing is applicable for Private, Bronze and Silver fleet customers, and primary producers only. Offer available on vehicles produced March 2017 to July 2017 and purchased by 31/08/2017 unless offer extended. Recommended drive away price shown includes 12 months registration, 12 months compulsory third party insurance (CTP), a maximum dealer delivery charge and stamp duty.

[G15] Only Qi-supported devices are compatible. Refer to your device manufacturer to determine your device’s compatibility. Some devices may require the purchase of a Qi-supported accessory to enable wireless charging.

[G7] SUNATM GPS Traffic Updates are only available in metropolitan Adelaide, Brisbane, Canberra, Gold Coast, Melbourne, Perth and Sydney; it operates from information provided by Intelematics Australia and may not cover all road incidents and congestion. Please see www.sunatraffic.com.au for details.

[G8] iPod®and iPhone® are trademarks of Apple, Inc. Not all devices will be compatible and functionality will vary depending on the device.

[A7] Offer includes 4 x 17" alloy wheels and fitment at time of delivery. Not exchangeable for cash. Offer ends 30.09.17.

[A6] Recommended drive away pricing is applicable for Private, Bronze and Silver fleet customers, and primary producers only. Offer available on vehicles produced March 2017 to July 2017 and purchased by 31/08/2017 unless offer extended. Recommended drive away price shown includes 12 months registration, 12 months compulsory third party insurance (CTP), a maximum dealer delivery charge and stamp duty.

[B8] Pre-Collision Safety System is a driver assist technology and should not be used in place of safe driving practices. Driver should continue to monitor road ahead.

[B5] The Bluetooth® word mark is owned by The Bluetooth SIG, Inc. Not all devices will be compatible and functionality will vary depending on the device.

[B3] Digital radio station coverage dependent on vehicle location.

[B4] Reversing Camera/Park Assist/Sonar Parking/Driver Fatigue Monitor/Blind Spot Monitor/Dynamic Radar Cruise Control is a driver assist device only and should not be used as a substitute for safe driving practices. Driver remains responsible at all times for safe driving. The area into which the vehicle is driven must be visually monitored by the driver.

[N16] Cruise Control is a driver assist technology and should not be used as a substitute for safe driving practices. Driver should continue to monitor the road.

[N1] Current navigation mapping database encompasses major capital and primary national road networks as well as offering some coverage of regional areas.

[TL1] Toyota Link is available on certain vehicle models and grades only. Toyota Australia reserves the right to add, remove or modify applications. Toyota Link services rely on data from the driver's compatible mobile phone and information provided by third parties. Availability is dependent on a number of factors, including the availability of third party information, mobile service, sufficient mobile data allowance and GPS satellite signal reception. Mobile usage is at the user's cost. Further information is provided at http://www.toyota.com.au/toyotalink

[G3] Automatic High Beam is a driver assist device only and should not be used as a substitute for safe driving. Driver remains responsible at all times for safe driving.

[A1] Recommended drive away shown includes 12 months registration, 12 months compulsory third party insurance (CTP), a maximum dealer delivery charge, stamp duty and metallic paint. Pricing is applicable for Private, Bronze and Silver fleet customers, and primary producers only at participating dealers. Offer available on vehicles produced January 2017 to July 2017 and purchased by 30/09/2017 unless offer extended.

[G5] Not all devices will be compatible and functionality will vary depending on the device.

[G4] Downhill Assist Control is a driver assist technology and should not be used as a substitute for safe driving practices. Driver remains responsible at all times for safe driving. Areas into which the vehicle is driven must be visually monitored. Available on automatic models only.

[A] Recommended drive away shown includes 12 months registration, 12 months compulsory third party insurance (CTP), a maximum dealer delivery charge and stamp duty. Pricing is applicable for Private, Bronze and Silver fleet customers, and primary producers only at participating dealers. Offer available on vehicles produced January 2017 to September 2017 and purchased by 30/09/2017 unless offer extended.

[A4] Recommended drive away shown includes 12 months registration, 12 months compulsory third party insurance (CTP), a maximum dealer delivery charge and stamp duty. Pricing is applicable for Private, Bronze and Silver fleet customers, and primary producers only at participating dealers. Offer available on vehicles produced January 2017 to August 2017 and purchased by 30/09/2017 unless offer extended.

[A2] Recommended drive away shown includes 12 months registration, 12 months compulsory third party insurance (CTP), a maximum dealer delivery charge, stamp duty and metallic paint. Pricing is applicable for Private, Bronze and Silver fleet customers, and primary producers only at participating dealers. Offer available on vehicles produced October 2016 to September 2017 and purchased by 30/09/2017 unless offer extended.